Miranda IM

Page 3 of 152 FirstFirst 123451353103 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 1517

Thread: Skype Protocol Discussion

  1. #21
    Join Date
    April 2006
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by pescuma
    Skype isnt creating the directory. Try creating a folder called SKYPE in the same level as the MSN and set the avatar again
    I've tried it, but still doesn't work. :(

  2. #22
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,310
    Quote Originally Posted by Nelson
    I've tried it, but still doesn't work. :(
    Can you try with MyDetails plugin and set an avatar for skype using its interface ?

  3. #23
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,310
    new version :
    Code:
    0.0.0.22 - * Options page redesigned
               * Work around to force refresh of avatar in MyDetail (w8 the avatar change service)
    	   * Change Skype protocol to Skype in options->Network
               * Free buffer in status message retrieve
               * First step to a details info page.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    November 2005
    Location
    Würzburg, Germany
    Posts
    109
    I don't use Skype very frequently. Thus, I keep the Skype plugin offline in Miranda and have "Start Miranda with Skype..." unchecked. When I set the Skype plugin to online, Skype starts.
    However, since the new versions, there is an error message with a "ding" everytime I start Miranda. ("Skype not running/too old" or something similar)
    Could you please don't let this error message show, when the plugin is set to offline?

    Hope you understand. Don't know how to better explain it...

  5. #25
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,310
    Quote Originally Posted by mamue81
    I don't use Skype very frequently. Thus, I keep the Skype plugin offline in Miranda and have "Start Miranda with Skype..." unchecked. When I set the Skype plugin to online, Skype starts.
    However, since the new versions, there is an error message with a "ding" everytime I start Miranda. ("Skype not running/too old" or something similar)
    Could you please don't let this error message show, when the plugin is set to offline?

    Hope you understand. Don't know how to better explain it...
    can you try to put the max numbers of attempt to 10 instead of 5 and tell me if it works better.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    April 2006
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by tweety
    Can you try with MyDetails plugin and set an avatar for skype using its interface ?
    MyDetils.dll 0.0.0.42 and skype.dll 0.0.0.22.
    Still doesn't work.

    I set my avatar from "MyDetails context menu->Set My Avatar for Skype".

    Any idea?

  7. #27
    Join Date
    November 2005
    Location
    Würzburg, Germany
    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by tweety
    can you try to put the max numbers of attempt to 10 instead of 5 and tell me if it works better.
    That did not make any difference. :(
    Let me try to explain in other words: I don't want to have Skype started with Miranda. Not until the Skype protocol is set from offline to online (or any other status), Skype should start.
    The Skype plugin should not try to connect to the Skype API when Miranda is started with the Skype plugin set to offline.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,310
    Quote Originally Posted by mamue81
    That did not make any difference. :(
    Let me try to explain in other words: I don't want to have Skype started with Miranda. Not until the Skype protocol is set from offline to online (or any other status), Skype should start.
    The Skype plugin should not try to connect to the Skype API when Miranda is started with the Skype plugin set to offline.
    Yes that is what the plugin does, I have it configured like this.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,310
    For those who want to have a portable skype:
    http://portableapps.com/node/246

    In order to use this, I will have to modify a bit skype plugin ;)

  10. #30
    Join Date
    November 2005
    Location
    Würzburg, Germany
    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by tweety
    Yes that is what the plugin does, I have it configured like this.
    I did some tests and I think the Skype plugin tries to connect to the Skype API when the _global_ status in Miranda is set to anything other than offline. The plugin should however only react to the _protocol_ status.

Similar Threads

  1. SIP Protocol Discussion
    By paul_sh in forum Protocols
    Replies: 206
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2011, 9:19 AM
  2. Skype support without Skype running?
    By fmxer in forum Feature Requests
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 15 Mar 2011, 7:11 PM
  3. Ping Protocol Discussion Thread
    By Let in forum Protocols
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 27 Nov 2010, 10:00 AM
  4. Miranda Freeze with skype protocol active
    By Albe69 in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 15 Jan 2006, 8:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •