Miranda IM

Page 2 of 152 FirstFirst 12341252102 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 1517

Thread: Skype Protocol Discussion

  1. #11
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,310
    Quote Originally Posted by Nelson
    "Shut down Skype when you close Miranda" doesn't seem to work.
    When I exit Miranda, Skype works still.
    Can anyone confirm this?
    Try with version 0.0.0.21

    Quote Originally Posted by Nelson
    And one more thing about avator.
    After I set my avator, it doesn't display in TabSRMM with InfoPanel on.
    Is there any limit (such as size) about avator?
    Works for me, are you using loadavatar service ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Nelson
    And, would you add a feature to change my own nickname?
    This can be done using MyDetail plugin, options page have to be redisign a bit and then you will be able to change it there or in you user detail.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    April 2006
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    38
    @ Tweety: Very cool that you are now working on the Skype Plugin.
    A big bug comes up since I have updated clistmodern to the 0.4.x version:
    I use the clistmodern and skype plugin and have the following register activated: "Close Skype when Miranda gets closed".
    I close Miranda and restart it and it crashes immediately, with the following crashreport:
    Code:
    Program crashed on Thursday, 30 Mar 2006 at 11:25:22.
    ===============================================================================
     C:\Programme\Miranda IM\miranda32.exe caused an Access Violation.
     Location 7c928fea in module C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntdll.dll.
     Writing to location 00000010.
    
     Registers:
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     eax=00000000 ebx=00000000 ecx=00000624 edx=00e397d0 esi=00e397c0 edi=00000000
     eip=7c928fea esp=0012ce20 ebp=0012ce94 iopl=0         nv up ei pl zr na po nc
     cs=001b  ss=0023  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=003b  gs=0000             efl=00010246
    
     Address    Module                                               Comp   Symbol
    ---------- ---------------------------------------------------- ------ ------------------
     7C928FEA   C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntdll.dll                        unkn   RtlpWaitForCriticalSection
     7C91104B   C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntdll.dll                        unkn   RtlEnumerateGenericTableLikeADirectory
     00437DE4   C:\Programme\Miranda IM\miranda32.exe                --     --
     77D18734   C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll                       unkn   GetDC
     77D18816   C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll                       unkn   GetDC
     77D1B4C0   C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll                       unkn   DefWindowProcW
     77D1B50C   C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll                       unkn   DefWindowProcW
     7C91EAE3   C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntdll.dll                        unkn   LdrDestroyOutOfProcessImage
     00E1E3F2   C:\Programme\Miranda IM\Plugins\clist_modern.dll     unkn   Load
     00437DE4   C:\Programme\Miranda IM\miranda32.exe                --     --
     77D18734   C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll                       unkn   GetDC
     77D18816   C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll                       unkn   GetDC
     77D1B4C0   C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll                       unkn   DefWindowProcW
     77D1B50C   C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll                       unkn   DefWindowProcW
     7C91EAE3   C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntdll.dll                        unkn   LdrDestroyOutOfProcessImage
     77D19402   C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll                       unkn   PeekMessageW
     004016A4   C:\Programme\Miranda IM\miranda32.exe                --     --

  3. #13
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,310
    seems to be a clist modern error.

    I am using clist modern 0.4.2.27 and skype 0.0.0.21 and it is working fine.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    April 2006
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    38
    I use the same versions. Have you also "Shut down Skype when you close Miranda" activated? My versionsinfo: http://miranda-im.de/forum/topic.php...&dummy=1#43434

  5. #15
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,310
    Quote Originally Posted by .+.3.d - TED
    I use the same versions. Have you also "Shut down Skype when you close Miranda" activated? My versionsinfo: http://miranda-im.de/forum/topic.php...&dummy=1#43434
    Yes I have also this option.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    April 2006
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    38
    Really? Strange... Do you also use animated connection icons in CLModern?
    If the bug arises only with me then its not such a problem.
    Last edited by .+.3.d - TED; 26 Apr 2006 at 11:33 AM.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,310
    Quote Originally Posted by .+.3.d - TED
    Really? Strange... Do you also use animated connection icons in CLModern?
    If the error arises only with me then its not such a problem.
    Yes I use anim icon, if I got more bug reports regarding this I will look deeper in code.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,310
    About showing popup instead of message box, there is an option in skype which allow you to do that : use popup to show message.

    Yes the text is not clear, would Show warning and error message with popup.

    Redesigned is on the way, I added tab control (such as yamn and nudge) and now string are longer and well shown. (btw only tested in French)

    http://up.mezimages.com/up/04/717782skype.jpg

  9. #19
    Join Date
    April 2006
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by tweety
    Try with version 0.0.0.21
    Works for me, are you using loadavatar service ?
    This can be done using MyDetail plugin, options page have to be redisign a bit and then you will be able to change it there or in you user detail.
    1. I'm using 0.0.0.21, now it can shut down Skype. But after I exit Miranda, it takes a few seconds (about 5~10 sec) to shut down Skype. Why?

    2. Yes, I'm using loadavatars.dll (Unicode) 0.0.1.21. I set my avatar from "Main menu->View/Change my details", but the Skype avatar is always blank.
    Where should the avatar be stored? (Ex: the MSN avatar is automatically stored at ".\MSN\MSN avatar.png")

    3. Thanks. It's a good idea.
    In MSN, I can set my nickname from "Main menu->MSN->Set Nickname". Can you try to add such a menu for Skype?

    Thanks a lot :-)

  10. #20
    Join Date
    July 2005
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    2,726
    Quote Originally Posted by Nelson
    2. Yes, I'm using loadavatars.dll (Unicode) 0.0.1.21. I set my avatar from "Main menu->View/Change my details", but the Skype avatar is always blank.
    Where should the avatar be stored? (Ex: the MSN avatar is automatically stored at ".\MSN\MSN avatar.png")
    Skype isnt creating the directory. Try creating a folder called SKYPE in the same level as the MSN and set the avatar again

Similar Threads

  1. SIP Protocol Discussion
    By paul_sh in forum Protocols
    Replies: 206
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2011, 9:19 AM
  2. Skype support without Skype running?
    By fmxer in forum Feature Requests
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 15 Mar 2011, 7:11 PM
  3. Ping Protocol Discussion Thread
    By Let in forum Protocols
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 27 Nov 2010, 10:00 AM
  4. Miranda Freeze with skype protocol active
    By Albe69 in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 15 Jan 2006, 8:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •