Miranda IM

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: switch proxy settings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2006
    Posts
    48

    switch proxy settings

    Hallo,

    i am using miranda for a long time now. in my university and my private network i use different options to connect to the networks, as my university requires a VPN connection and a proxy.

    everything works fine with icq protocoll. but what i want to know is, wheater there is a very simpe option to activate or deactivate the proxy in miranda? it drives me crazy reconfiguring it all the time... like in Opera Webbrowser, i just hit F12 and klick "activate proxy"

    another thing is: is there a way to deactivate certain protocolls while i am in university? like when i activate the proxy settings, that AIM and MSN will be dactivated, and only ICQ is activated?

    how could i setup profiles, that would still store alle new ICQ messages to the same DB as the ones i receive hat home?

    Aron

  2. #2
    Bump, because I have the same problem: how can I quickly turn off / on the proxy settings before Miranda tries to connect? I use my laptop at my workplace (Options/Network/All connections/Use proxy server: ON) and at home (Options/Network/All connections/Use proxy server: OFF). Is there a way or a plugin?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    October 2006
    Posts
    26
    maybe there are a global proxy on/off setting in db?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Posts
    9,538
    No, it needs a Miranda restart to make the change effective. The setting is not dynamic.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    September 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    100
    Hi,
    I had same problem, so I made few day ago plugin that fixed my problem and I'm satisfy. You can set (with few entries in profile database) which of plugins have to be loaded, and network parameters for protocols. Unfortunately miranda restart is required.
    http://forums.miranda-im.org/showthread.php?p=113926

  6. #6
    Join Date
    April 2007
    Posts
    2

    This should help

    If you don't require "on-the-fly" method, you should find interesting following: http://forums.miranda-im.org/showthr...t=proxy+switch

    I tested it on my Home/Working setup (without and with proxy) and it works nice.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    August 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    83
    Check out the Netconfig plugin...

    I also use a proxy. You create a profile for how you want your proxy network connection settings to be and also one without (for home and work). This plugin automatically detects the when you are connected to work/home and will choose the appropriate network profile.

    Works very well for me and a great plugin!
    Check it out here:
    http://addons.miranda-im.org/details...ewfile&id=3720

Similar Threads

  1. where proxy settings are stored?
    By shkaff in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30 Oct 2006, 5:30 PM
  2. Use Proxy Settings from IE
    By 128-bit in forum Feature Requests
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8 Sep 2006, 6:19 PM
  3. proxy settings
    By rga in forum Feature Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25 Jan 2006, 8:21 AM
  4. Setting Proxy Settings from a script
    By henfri in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22 Nov 2005, 9:38 AM
  5. Proxy settings
    By Lexxus in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17 Oct 2005, 5:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •