Miranda IM

Page 2 of 38 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 371

Thread: IRC Protocol Discussion thread

  1. #11
    Join Date
    June 2005
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    52
    Anyone else got any ideas?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Posts
    8,345
    You might try the StartupStatus plugin. Link can be found here: http://wiki.miranda-im.org/Developers_Homepages

    But ...

    Quote Originally Posted by zerogravity View Post
    I don't have that option on miranda. At least what I'm looking at would make me think that default would be set to online. So that status lock thing I doubt is the problem here.
    Just to double check, is this the place you are looking at? (note: the screenshot shows a Jabber menu, but it should still be clear enough)

    If so, do try clicking on it please. Just in case. If it doesn't make a difference, try clicking on it again.

    If it still doesn't work, please post your versioninfo: http://wiki.miranda-im.org/FAQ:Posti...on_information

    Hopefully it will shed some light on the problem (?)

  3. #13
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Posts
    9,533
    Just to shuffle away any shadow of a misunderstanding: if that menu header looks like a pressed button and/or the icon looks dimmed, then the protocol is locked. Click once to unlock.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Posts
    8,345
    Quote Originally Posted by Drugwash View Post
    Just to shuffle away any shadow of a misunderstanding: if that menu header looks like a pressed button and/or the icon looks dimmed, then the protocol is locked.
    Unless it's the case mentioned once in the boards when the menu header did not look like a header of a locked protocol, even though the protocol actually was locked. So, I'd still recommend clicking on it - just to make sure. And if it doesn't work, clicking on the header again should simply restore the previous state.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    June 2005
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    52
    I'm telling you guys i've clicked and clicked and clicked and clicked some more; it doesn't do anything. Every time I start miranda everything except my irc plugin thats version 0.7.2.0 is online. For some reason this new irc plugin just is always off-line.

    And this status lock thing you guys are talking about doesn't seem to effect it at all. As soon as Miranda is restarted everything is online except the new irc plug in. I can even turn off these other click off line on one of the other plug ins and when Miranda starts back up they're still online.

    I'm starting to think I don't have this status lock thing you guys are talking about. And as far as my version, its..

    CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3000+ [x86 Family 15 Model 47 Stepping 2] [DEP enabled]
    Installed RAM: 2048 MBytes
    Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP [version: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2]
    Shell: Explorer.exe, Internet Explorer 6.0.2900
    Administrator privileges: Yes
    OS Languages: (UI | Locale (User/System)) : English/English | English/English
    Free disk space on Miranda partition: 20007 MBytes
    Miranda path: C:\program files\Miranda IM
    Miranda IM version: 0.7.3 Unicode
    Build time: 19:02:18 on 12 November 2007
    Profile path: C:\program files\Miranda IM
    Profile size: 3,264.00 KBytes
    Profile creation date: 16 Jan 2006 at 11:13:05 (UTC -8:00)
    Language pack: No language pack installed
    Nightly: No
    Unicode core: Yes

    Active Plugins (16):
    advaimg.dll v.0.7.1.0 [12 Nov 2007] - Miranda Image services
    Aim.dll v.0.7.1.0 [12 Nov 2007] - AIM OSCAR Plugin
    avs.dll v.0.7.1.0 [12 Nov 2007] - Avatar service (Unicode)
    chat.dll v.0.7.1.0 [12 Nov 2007] - Chat |Unicode aware|
    clist_classic.dll v.0.7.1.0 [12 Nov 2007] - Classic contact list |Unicode aware|
    dbx_mmap.dll v.0.7.6.0 [12 Nov 2007] - Miranda mmap database driver
    ICQ.dll v.0.3.10.6 [12 Nov 2007] - IcqOscarJ Protocol |Unicode aware|
    import.dll v.0.7.1.0 [12 Nov 2007] - Import contacts and messages |Unicode aware|
    IRC.dll v.0.7.2.0 [12 Nov 2007] - IRC protocol |Unicode aware|
    IRC2.dll v.0.6.4.0 [13 Mar 2007] - IRC Protocol
    IRC3.dll v.0.6.4.0 [13 Mar 2007] - IRC Protocol
    jabber.dll v.0.7.3.0 [12 Nov 2007] - Jabber Protocol |Unicode aware|
    msn.dll v.0.7.1.4 [12 Nov 2007] - MSN Protocol |Unicode aware|
    srmm.dll v.0.7.1.0 [12 Nov 2007] - Send/Receive Messages |Unicode aware|
    VersionInfo.dll v.1.4.2.5 [24 Oct 2007] - Version Information |Unicode aware|
    Yahoo.dll v.0.7.2.0 [12 Nov 2007] - Yahoo Protocol
    Last edited by zerogravity; 3 Dec 2007 at 9:23 AM.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Posts
    8,345
    Quote Originally Posted by zerogravity View Post
    Miranda IM version: 0.7.3 Unicode
    Build time: 19:02:18 on 12 November 2007

    <snip>
    IRC.dll v.0.7.2.0 [12 Nov 2007] - IRC protocol |Unicode aware|
    IRC2.dll v.0.6.4.0 [13 Mar 2007] - IRC Protocol
    IRC3.dll v.0.6.4.0 [13 Mar 2007] - IRC Protocol
    First of all please replace IRC2.dll and IRC3.dll with copies of the plugin that comes with Miranda 0.7.3 (IRC.dll).

  7. #17
    Join Date
    June 2005
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    52
    And have to manually turn those on to? No thank you :P There has to be some other reason why just new irc plug in seems to always be offline.

    I have half a mind to replace the new irc plug in with the older version.
    Last edited by zerogravity; 3 Dec 2007 at 8:17 PM.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    March 2005
    Posts
    8,345
    The second step would be creating a network log to provide some information that might help someone resolve your issue ...

    Not sure why I didn't add it when posting my previous reply *sigh

    But one thought btw ... before you do that, you might try try running dbtool.exe (select "Create backup" and "Aggressively find corruption") - perhaps there's some kind of corruption in your database. Make sure you close Miranda first.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    April 2005
    Posts
    1,935
    Do you have the "Enable" checkbox checked under Options->Network->IRC->Account->Default network ?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    June 2005
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    52
    if I didn't, I would be able to turn it online it the first place. Yes, of course I do.

    Tara, I rand the db tool; No change. Where do I get the network log that you were talking about?
    Last edited by zerogravity; 4 Dec 2007 at 7:55 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. MSN Protocol Discussion
    By borkra in forum Protocols
    Replies: 2314
    Last Post: 12 Mar 2015, 4:54 PM
  2. Yahoo Protocol Discussion
    By Gena01 in forum Protocols
    Replies: 701
    Last Post: 27 Sep 2014, 10:31 PM
  3. ICQ Protocol Discussion
    By Joe @ Whale in forum Protocols
    Replies: 2303
    Last Post: 10 May 2013, 11:35 AM
  4. AIM Protocol Discussion
    By nazgul in forum Protocols
    Replies: 1967
    Last Post: 25 Apr 2012, 1:12 AM
  5. SIP Protocol Discussion
    By paul_sh in forum Protocols
    Replies: 206
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2011, 9:19 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •